top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Type of website: News or Media

Effective date: 21st day of November, 2023

BettingRad.io (the "Site") is owned and operated by BettingRadio. BettingRadio is the data

controller and can be contacted at:

 

bettingradio@sportsbroadcastmedia.co.uk

________________________________________

SBM, Suite 1.2, Woodhead House, Woodhead Road, Birstall, Batley WF17 9TD

Purpose

 

The purpose of this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy") is to inform users of our Site of the

following:

1. The personal data we will collect;

2. Use of collected data;

3. Who has access to the data collected;

4. The rights of Site users; and

5. The Site's cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

 

GDPR

For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European

Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation

(the "GDPR"). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data

Protection Act 2018.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer as we do not fall within the categories of

controllers and processors required to appoint a Data Protection Officer under Article 37 of the

GDPR.

Consent

By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

When the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent to

that processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, it will

not make processing which we completed before you withdrew your consent unlawful.

 

You can withdraw your consent by: Contacting the Data Protection Officer.

Legal Basis for Processing

We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for

doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR.

We rely on the following legal bases to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:

1. Users have provided their consent to the processing of their data for one or more specific

purposes;

2. Processing of user personal data is necessary for us or a third pary to pursue a legitimate

interest. Our legitimate interest is not overriden by the interests or fundamenal rights and

freedoms of users. Our legitimate interest(s) are: BettingRad.io may collect personal data to

make sure listeners are 18 aged or over.; and

3. Processing of user personal data is necessary to a task carried out in the public interest or in

the exercise of our official authority.

Personal Data We Collect

We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not

collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

 

Data Collected Automatically

When you visit and use our Site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

1. IP address;

2. Location;

3. Hardware and software details;

4. Clicked links; and

5. Content viewed.

Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site:

 

1. Age.

This data may be collected using the following methods:

1. Through a self-certified age-gate.

How We Use Personal Data

Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or

indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in

this Privacy Policy.

 

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

 

1. Statistics and Traffic Analysis.

 

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following

purposes:

 

1. To ensure content is not consumed by underage users.

 

Who We Share Personal Data With

 

Employees

We may disclose user data to any member of our organisation who reasonably needs access to user

data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Other Disclosures

We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

1. If the law requires it;

2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;

3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and

4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for

and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How Long We Store Personal Data

User data will be stored until the purpose the data was collected for has been achieved.

You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

In order to protect your security, we use the strongest available browser encryption and store all of

our data on servers in secure facilities. All data is only accessible to our employees. Our employees

are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would result in the

employee's termination.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are

protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times

and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably

practical.

Your Rights as a User

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

1. Right to be informed;

2. Right of access;

3. Right to rectification;

4. Right to erasure;

5. Right to restrict processing;

6. Right to data portability; and

7. Right to object.

 

Children

The minimum age to use our website is 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect or use

personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data

from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child

under 16 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent or guardian may contact our

privacy officer.

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal

data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, if you

would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to exercise any of

your other rights under the GDPR, please contact our privacy officer here:

Al Ross

bettingradio@sportsbroadcastmedia.co.uk

________________________________________

Suite 1.2, Woodhead House, Woodhead Road, Birstall, Leeds, WF179TD

Do Not Track Notice

Do Not Track ("DNT") is a privacy preference that you can set in certain web browsers. We

respond to browser-initiated DNT signals. If we receive a DNT signal that indicates a user does not

wish to be tracked, we will not track that user.

How to Opt-Out of Data Collection, Use or Disclosure

In addition to the method(s) described in the How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data

Collected section, we provide the following specific opt-out methods for the forms of collection,

use, or disclosure of your personal data specified below:

 

1. You can opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing emails. You can opt-out by

clicking "unsubscribe" on the bottom of any marketing email or updating your email

preferences.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data

relating to the user's browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is

transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may

decrease the quality of your user experience.

We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

1. Functional cookies

Functional cookies are used to remember the selections you make on our Site so that your

selections are saved for your next visits;

2. Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies allow us to improve the design and functionality of our Site by collecting

data on how you access our Site, for example data on the content you access, how long you

stay on our Site, etc; and

3. Targeting cookies

Targeting cookies collect data on how you use the Site and your preferences. This allows us

to personalise the information you see on our Site for you.

Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the

law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy

we will update the "Effective Date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users

periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary,

we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the

contact methods listed in the Contact Information section so that we can, where possible, resolve the

issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a

supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory

authority. You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting the Information

Commissioner's Office.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our privacy officer, Al Ross, at:

bettingradio@sportsbroadcastmedia.co.uk

________________________________________

Suite 1.2, Woodhead House, Woodhead Road, Birstall, Leeds, WF179TD

bottom of page